The French Footbag Open is now one of the top tournaments in the World. With over 100 players coming from 9 countries it is clear that this event is amongst the players favorites.

Two Montreal players starred in the main Footbag Net event, Open Doubles taking the coveted title. Florian Goetze who had won the last 5 editions had to settle for a singles net title over his nemesis Matti Pohjola from Finland.

Pro Kicker Footbag Freestyle logo

Results

Videos

Pro Kicker Footbag Net or Kick Volley logo

Pro Kicker Demolition
's was the official net Footbag of the tournament


 
   

Results 2010 French Footbag Open, Paris February 26-28 , 2010

Footbag Net en OPEN Singles and Doubles
Footbag Net Women's Singles and Mixed Doubles
Footbag Freestyle routines men and women
Footbag Freestyle Shred 30 and request contest

Footbag Net Open SINGLES
1. Florian Goetze
2. Matti Pohjola
3. Jean-Francois Lemieux QC
4. Andreas Wolff (scratch – knee injury)
5. Gilles Demers QC
6. Jani Markkanen
7. Yves Kreil
8. François Pelletier QC(scratch)
9. Lino Landau
10. Eurik Lindner
11. Greg Lima
12. Antonio Fritsch
13. Manuel Kruse
14. Evgeni Shiryaev
15. Karim Daouk
16. Alexander Smirnov (scratch)
17. Arthur Ledain
18. Amaya Straeten
19. Simon Voss
20. Tammo Rockel
21. Markus Kaspczak
22. Grischa Tellenbach
23. Miquel Clemente
24. Hannes Daniel
25. Guillaume Degat
26. Hakan Hellberg
27. Sven Depoilly
28. Mouss Kabbal
29. Johannes Korff
30. Tuukka Antikainen (scratch)
31. Sébastien Maillet
32. Pavel Hejra
33. Justin Eichenlaub
34. Nicolas De Zeeuw
35. Olivier Baillon
36. Yves Mingard
37. Arnaud Saniez
38. Sébastien Duchesne
39. Marc Brunet
40. Robinson Sustrac
41. David Chabannes
42. Julien Apollonio
43. Clément Gobé
44. David Kaufmann
45. Mael Le Gall
46. Silwan Daouk
47. David Rambaud
48. Renato Zülli
49. Valentin Gigaud

Footbag Net Open DOUBLES
1. François Depatie-Pelletier / Gilles Demers QC
2. Florian Goetze / Jean-Francois Lemieux QC
3. Matti Pohjola / Jani Markkanen
4. Andreas Wolff / Uli Haase
5. Greg Lima / Arthur Ledain
6. Manuel Kruse / Simon Voss
7. Grischa Tellenbach / Lino Landau
8. Yves Kreil / Antonio Fritsch
9. Andrew Ronald / Hannes Daniel
10. Evgeni Shiryaev / Alexander Smirnov
11. Hakan Hellberg / Tuukka Antikainen
12. Miquel Clemente / Nicolas De Zeeuw
13. Justin Eichenlaub / Amaya Straeten
14. Sébastien Duchesne / Karim Daouk
15. Marc Brunet / Vincent Rousseau
16. Eurik Lindner / Markus Kaspczak (scratch)
17. Tammo Rockel / Sébastien Maillet
18. Guillaume Degat / Sven Depoilly
19. Julia Tikhomirova / Johannes Korff
20. Lisa Uebele / Kerstin Anhuth
21. Mouss Kabbal / Corto Barthelemy
22. David Chabannes / Robinson Sustrac
23. Valentin Gigaud / Clément Gobé
24. Julien Apollonio / Sébastien Lefay
25. Helena Schlichting / Shirine Daouk
26. Renato Zülli / Yves Mingard
27. Olivier Baillon / Arnaud Saniez
28. David Kaufmann / Oxana Prikhodko
29. David Rambaud / Mael Le Gall
30. Lisa Amengual / Silwan Daouk


Footbag Net Women SINGLES
1. Lisa Uebele
2. Julia Tikhomirova
3. Kerstin Anhuth
4. Evgenia Tsybulskaya
5. Shirine Daouk

Footbag Net Mixed DOUBLES
1. Florian Goetze / Kerstin Anhuth
2. Andreas Wolff / Lisa Uebele (injury scratch)
3. Yves Kreil / Oxana Prikhodko
4. Antonio Fritsch / Julia Tikhomirova
5. Karim Daouk / Shirine Daouk
6. Hakan Hellberg / Helena Schlichting
7. Miquel Clemente / Evgenia Tsybulskaya
8. Tom Sustrac / Lisa Amengual
9. Sébastien Duchesne / Myriam Carrier

Freestyle Open ROUTINES
1. Milan Benda
2. Serge Kaldany
3. Tuomas Riisalo
4. Jindra Smolav
5. Daniel Spacil
6. Arthut Ledain
7. Patrik Cerny
8. Silwan Daouk
8. Alexander Trenner
10. Ondrej Skrabal
11. Julien Romiti
12. Ian Pfeiffer
13. Sebastien Lefay

Women Freestyle ROUTINES
1. Tina Aeberli
2. Oxana Prikhodko
3. Lena Scheiwiller

Shred 30
1. Milan Benda – 267.88
2. Tuomas Riisalo – 235.5
3. Felix Zenger – 215
4. Daniel Spácil – 195
5. Tuukka Antikainen – 180.2
6. Paul Cronjaeger – 174
7. Jakob Wagner – 168.8
8. Jindra Smolav – 151.2
9. Alexander Trenner – 135
10. Ondrej Skrabal – 118.3
11. David Castillo Tibocha – 105
12. Ian Pfeiffer – 37.7
13. Sébastien Lefay – 28
Request Contest
1. Milan Benda
2. Serge Kaldany
3. Daniel Spacil


Tina Aeberli 1st place routine Women's Freestyle

Oxana Prikhodko 2nd place routine Women's Freestyle

Lena Scheiwiller 3rd place routine Women's Freestyle

Milan Benda 1st place routine Open Freestyle

Serge Kaldany 2nd place routine Open Freestyle

Tuomas Riisalo 3rd place routine Open Freestyle